How to Become a U.S. Citizen

 
  • Connector.

    Be 18 Years of age or older

    This is an Feature List Item that is part of an Feature List. Notice the connector between the three graphics to show that they are related.

  • Connector.

    Be a permanent resident for at least 5 years (less under certain programs)

    This is an Feature List Item that is part of an Feature List. Notice the connector between the three graphics to show that they are related.

  • Connector.

    Be of good moral character

    This is an Feature List Item that is part of an Feature List. Notice the connector between the three graphics to show that they are related.

  • Connector.

    Possess a good basic knowledge of U.S. History and Government

    This is an Feature List Item that is part of an Feature List. Notice the connector between the three graphics to show that they are related.

  • Connector.

    Be able to speak, read and write English

    This is an Feature List Item that is part of an Feature List. Notice the connector between the three graphics to show that they are related.

 

If you meet these basic requirements, your next step is to apply for Naturalized Citizenship by filling out and filing form N-400 with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services. You can file this form in the last 90 days of your five years of residency. The N-400 form and instructions for filling out the form can be found online at www.uscis.gov along with the address to send your filing. There is a filing fee of $595.00 USD and a Biometric fee of $85.00 USD (see instructions) for a total of $680.00 USD to process your application. Acceptable payment forms include money orders, personal checks and cashier’s checks.

 

Once your application has been accepted and approved for the next step, you will be notified and required to appear at an Application Support Center. At this center they will take bio information, such as your finger prints, your picture and a signature. You will want to dress appropriately when you attend the center, because the picture you take, will be the one used on your Certificate of Naturalization should your application be approved.

The next step will be a notification of approval for you to proceed to the interview and testing phase. Don’t be alarmed if you don’t hear from them right away. It usually takes four to five months before they will send you a notification of your interview date. The notification gives you approximately 30 days to prepare for the interview and test.w

 

On your test day, your testing officer will ask you questions in English to decide if you sufficiently understand the English language. You will be given three sentences to write and three to read to see if you can read and write the English language. You will also be required to answer some civic questions about U.S. history and government. A score of at least 60% is required to pass. If you don’t pass on the first try you will be given an opportunity to pass any section you failed a second time within 90 days. You are only allowed to test two times per application. If you should fail both attempts you will have to begin the process over and pay the fees again.

 

The timeframe by which all of this can be accomplished is usually between 6 and 8 months depending on the workload of the immigration offices at the time you apply. All the information you need to find out what is on the test, study forms for the test and preparation simulation test can be found on the United States Citizen and Immigration website, www.uscis.gov. We wish you the best of luck and if we can be of any further assistance please fill out the contact form on the home page of this website.

 

Design by: